Western Section AUA
91st Annual Meeting
October 25-29, 2015
Renaissance Indian Wells

Preliminary Schedule of Events
Western Section AUA – 2015 Indian Wells, CA

Updated September 11, 2015 – Check back regularly
Saturday, October 24
 
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Early Registration & Arrival
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Violence in Medical America: Is your Clinic Prepared?
Special Pre-Meeting Workshop:
Violence Training – Policies, Protection and Planning

(Spouses and Office Staff Welcome)
Sunday, October 25
 
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Networking Breakfast
7:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Registration
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
California Urological Association Meeting (breakfast)
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Poster Session I
7:30 AM – 10:30 AM
Video Surgi-Session
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Spouse Hospitality
8:30 AM – 8:50 AM
Health Policy Essay Presentations
9:00 AM – 10:20 AM
Practice Management Session I – Mark Painter PRS, Coding & Reimbursement
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Practice Management Session II – Dr. Arthur Lurvey, ICD-10 and MU Data
9:10 AM – 10:40 AM
Poster Session II
11:10 AM – 11:40 AM
Practice Management Session III – Scribes for Urologists, Dr. Al Bohran
11:45 AM – 2:45 PM
Health Policy Forum & Luncheon
11:45 AM – 1:30 PM
Resident Program & Lunch “Survival After Residency”
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
Poster Session III
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
President’s Welcoming Reception “A Night on the Oasis”
Monday, October 26
 
6:00 AM – 7:30 AM
Symposia Breakfast – Astellas/Medivation
7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Registration
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Networking Breakfast
7:45 AM – 9:45 AM
PREP-C 1: Female Pelvic Medicine
7:45 AM – 9:45 AM
PREP-C2: Kidney Cancer
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Spouse Hospitality
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
PREP-C 3: Markers, Mapping and MRI for Localized Prostate Cancer
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
PREP-C 4: Nephrolithiasis
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
Symposia Lunch – Janssen
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Young Urologist & Aspiring Leaders Program
All Day
Sports Day Activities: Golf, Tennis, Living Desert Safari
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Allied Health Networking Reception
All Allied Health Pros Invited (APP’s, nurses, techs, office, MA’s, etc.)
 Tuesday, October 27
 
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Registration
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Networking Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
7:30 AM – 2:30 PM
Allied Health Program, part 1
7:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Poster Boards on Display
7:30 AM – 9:30 AM
Scientific Session: Pelvic Floor Medicine
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Spouse Hospitality
9:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM
1st Round Residents Bowl Competition
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Scientific Session: Pediatrics
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
Symposia Lunch – Abbvie; Prostate Cancer
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Scientific Session: Sexual Medicine
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
AUA Updates & Special Talks
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
Scientific Session: Prostate I
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Urology Uncorked: Exhibitor Hall Reception & Resident’s Bowl
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
2nd Round Residents Bowl Competition
Wednesday, October 28
 
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Networking Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Registration
7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Poster Boards on Display
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Members Business Meeting & Breakfast
7:30 AM – 9:30 AM
Allied Health Program, part 2
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Spouse Hospitality
9:00 AM – 10:15 AM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
9:45 AM -10:15 AM
3rd Round Residents Bowl Competition (Finals)
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Scientific Session: Bladder, Urethra, Testis
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Symposia Lunch – Genomic Health
1:35 PM – 2:20 PM
Scientific Session: Calculi
2:20 PM – 2:30 PM
Special Recognition
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Keynote Speaker
3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Scientific Session: Kidney & Laparoscopy
4:45 PM – 5:15 PM
GU Tumor Board - New Session!
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Western Section Night – “Rock the Casbah” Reception/Dinner
Thursday, October 29
 
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Networking Breakfast
7:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Registration
7:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Scientific Session: Prostate II
10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Round Table Program & Brunch
( The Grand Finale Event – Do Not Miss )

 

Important Dates

October 5
Hotel Reservations Cut-Off

October 10
Pre-Registration Deadline

Exhibiting Companies

AbbVie
Allergan
American Med. Systems
American Urological Assoc.
Astellas Pharma, US
Baxter
Bayer HealthCare
BK Medical/Analogic Ultrasound
Boston Scientific
California Cancer Regisrty- Eureka
Care Cloud
Care Credit
Cell Surgical Network
Cogentix Medical
Coloplast
Cook Medical
CR Bard

More →